Bad Line-up?
  News    Contact Us    Links    295 Search    RailCity    VRU    
  News & Updates  
  News Archives  
  Agreements & Benefits  
  About the TCRC & 295  
  Resource Library  
  Rights, Safety & Health  
  Pictures  
 
 


Have you been forced to be on duty over 10, 11 or 12? If so we need to know why.
Click here...


Railroad workers have been fighting fatigue in the rail industry for decades but the problem persists.
Click here...

295 Meetings
The next meeting of Division 295 will be held on July 19th at 19:00.

Map... | Meeting Schedule... 

 
 
 
  
 

March 2004 Work/Rest applications

----- Original Message -----
From: Tim Secord
To: 'Bruce Hiller'
Cc: Sandra Monaghan ; Greg Banton
Sent: Sunday, March 14, 2004 9:13 AM
Subject: RE: rest/rule

 
Bruce:
 
As the Spence situation exist now, I have placed an answer beside each of your questions which pertains to regularly assigned people working at that particular outpost (shown in blue).  The answers for people called off the sparebaord are shown in red.
 
Tim
-----Original Message-----
From: Bruce Hiller [mailto:bruce.hiller@sympatico.ca]
Sent: Sunday, March 14, 2004 8:41 AM
To: Tim Secord
Cc: John Campbell; Greg Banton; paul brisson; Dave and Candy Humphrey; Mike Miron; Craig Watt
Subject: rest/rule

 
Tim,
 
Could you please answer these questions for me on the rest/rule. Everyone is a little confused.
 
When a crew is ordered to Spence(out post) for 1500. The job starts at 1500.
We have determined that it takes 2 hrs to drive there.
The crew gets a 3 hour call.
It takes 2 hrs to drive home.
the crew gets paid deadheading to and from.
 
Questions:
               -does the 2 hr drive ( DH) to Spence play a part into the 12 hr day. NO / YES
               -does the 2 hr drive (DH) home play a part into the 12 hr day  NO / NO
               -if the crew gives notice does the 2 hr DH come into play for the 10 hrs  NO / NO(if "notice" has to do with their C.A rest provisions BUT the 2 hrs. is counted as on-duty time for the purposes of mandatory rest)
               -does the 4 hrs to and from play a part into the 64 hr clock.  NO / YES (only the 2hrs enroute TO the job, not on the return portion)
 
I'm sure you can see what our are problem is. The company will supply transportation to and from Spence. If the member drives he gets mileage. We were told to come up with actual times it takes to deadhead to Spence ( all our outpost for that matter) for circular 14 with the company.
 
Thanks,
Bruce

 

 
News | Contact us | Agreements | Resources | Safety | Site Map | Report A Broken Link

Division 295 - Teamsters Canada Rail Conference - 2016